SPACInsider Logo
2017 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables
by Kristi Marvin on 2018-04-01 at 2:38pm
Below we have compiled and released our 2017 League Tables

Let’s drill down on the 2017 SPAC IPO Legal League results…

As you can see, the top three law firms providing legal counsel to Special Purpose Acquisition companies (by volume) are Weil, Gotshal & Manges, Ellenoff Grossman & Schole (“EGS”), and Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom (“Skadden”), accounting for nearly 50% of the market share.

If we look a little more closely, you will notice that EGS is the favored Issuer’s Counsel, representing 11 companies, while Skadden and, Graubard Miller, are the favorites to represent the Underwriters, with 7 each.

Overall however, Weil Gotshal led in total volume, market share and average deal size at a whopping $556 million. If you’re going to go big…looks like Weil Gotshal is the preferred pick.

Click for   Q1 2018 Legal League Table

Please note that you can sort the table by clicking on the arrow keys located in each column.  We will be posting our Q1-2018 results shortly.

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP3,892.0752556.019.7
2Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,763.9
13112212.6
14.0
3Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,475.4
817309.412.5
4Vinson & Elkins LLP1,932.0321644.09.8
5Graubard Miller1,746.7927194.18.8
6Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,675.0404418.88.5
7Greenberg Traurig, LLP799.0413199.84.0
8Shearman & Sterling LLP690.0101690.03.5
9Winston & Strawn LLP607.3211303.73.1
10Loeb & Loeb LLP531.8422133.02.7
11Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP460.0101460.02.3
12Ledgewood450.0220225.02.3
13Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP402.5101402.52.0
14Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP345.0110345.01.7
15Kirkland & Ellis LLP300.0110300.01.5
16Jones Day207.0110207.01.0
17Proskauer Rose LLP200.0110200.01.0
18Crowell & Moring LLP143.5110143.50.7
19Akerman LLP69.011069.00.3
20Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC60.411060.40.3
21Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.44.310144.30.2

Source: SPACInsider

Recent Posts
by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-02 at 5:38pm

  Below is a daily summary of links to the latest SPAC news and rumors gathered across the web.  Latest SPAC Liquidations: NightDragon, VectoIQ II, and Fortistar Sustainable Solutions Corp. Night Dragon Acquisition Corp. Will Redeem Its Public Shares and Will Not Consummate an Initial Business Combination NightDragon Acquisition Corp. (NASDAQ: NDAC) anticipates that the last trading day...

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-02 at 4:38pm

Lakeshore Acquisition I Corp. (NASDAQ:LAAA) disclosed this afternoon that its shareholders have approved its business combination with medical device company ProSomnus during a special meeting held earlier today. Approximately 92.4% of the votes cast at the meeting on the business combination proposal, representing approximately 80.5% of Lakeshore’s outstanding shares, voted to approve the deal. The SPAC disclosed...

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-02 at 11:38am

  Below is a daily summary of links to the latest SPAC news and rumors gathered across the web.  Latest SPAC News: Embark director Elaine Chao and others sued over SPAC merger, Alvotech switches CEO and takes COO from Teva, and Uber Freight and Aurora expand pilot  Embark Director Elaine Chao, Others Sued Over SPAC...

by Nicholas Alan Clayton on 2022-12-02 at 7:51am

SPACInsider contributors Anthony Sozzi and Sam Beattie this week compiled their three favorite potential SPAC targets among potential targets in the security industry. We look at why they are compelling and why each could be a fit for a blank-check merger. Security is on the market’s mind and is expected to grow at a CAGR...

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-01 at 5:55pm

  Below is a daily summary of links to the latest SPAC news and rumors gathered across the web.  Latest SPAC Liquidations: Atlas Crest Investment II and One Equity Partners Open Water I Atlas Crest Investment Corp. II to Liquidate Trust Atlas Crest II’s (NYSE:ACII) board and shareholders have agreed to establish today, December 1, 2022,...

Privacy Policy|Terms Of Use
Copyright © 2022 SPACInsider, Inc. All Rights Reserved