SPACInsider Logo
Q1 2018 SPAC Legal League Table
by Kristi Marvin on 2018-04-01 at 4:12pm
Now that the first quarter of 2018 is complete, we have released our Q1 2018 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

It’s been an active quarter for Ellenoff Grossman & Schole (“EGS“), as they are once again leading the Special Purpose Acquisition Company Legal League for Issuer’s Counsel with four assignments.  EGS leads the quarter overall in the categories of Total Volume(#1), Total Deal Count(#1), Issuer’s Counsel(#1) and Market share (19.6%).

Skadden is not far behind with a market share of 19.2% and again, the preferred provider for Underwriter’s Counsel (#2).  Skadden also ranked second for Total Volume and Average Deal Size.

The year is still young…it should be interesting to see how the first half of 2018 shapes up.

Click for   FY 2017 Legal League Table

Please note that you can sort the table by clicking on the arrow keys located in each column.  You can find the Underwriting League Tables here.

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP838.0541167.619.6
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP825.0303275.0
19.3
3Winston & Strawn LLP533.0
211266.512.5
4Graubard Miller456.5422114.110.7
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.010.5
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP365.0211182.58.5
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.07.0
8Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP275.0101275.06.4
9Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.02.9
10Holland & Knight, LLP111.5101111.52.6

Source: SPACInsider

Recent Posts
by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-02 at 5:38pm

  Below is a daily summary of links to the latest SPAC news and rumors gathered across the web.  Latest SPAC Liquidations: NightDragon, VectoIQ II, and Fortistar Sustainable Solutions Corp. Night Dragon Acquisition Corp. Will Redeem Its Public Shares and Will Not Consummate an Initial Business Combination NightDragon Acquisition Corp. (NASDAQ: NDAC) anticipates that the last trading day...

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-02 at 4:38pm

Lakeshore Acquisition I Corp. (NASDAQ:LAAA) disclosed this afternoon that its shareholders have approved its business combination with medical device company ProSomnus during a special meeting held earlier today. Approximately 92.4% of the votes cast at the meeting on the business combination proposal, representing approximately 80.5% of Lakeshore’s outstanding shares, voted to approve the deal. The SPAC disclosed...

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-02 at 11:38am

  Below is a daily summary of links to the latest SPAC news and rumors gathered across the web.  Latest SPAC News: Embark director Elaine Chao and others sued over SPAC merger, Alvotech switches CEO and takes COO from Teva, and Uber Freight and Aurora expand pilot  Embark Director Elaine Chao, Others Sued Over SPAC...

by Nicholas Alan Clayton on 2022-12-02 at 7:51am

SPACInsider contributors Anthony Sozzi and Sam Beattie this week compiled their three favorite potential SPAC targets among potential targets in the security industry. We look at why they are compelling and why each could be a fit for a blank-check merger. Security is on the market’s mind and is expected to grow at a CAGR...

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-01 at 5:55pm

  Below is a daily summary of links to the latest SPAC news and rumors gathered across the web.  Latest SPAC Liquidations: Atlas Crest Investment II and One Equity Partners Open Water I Atlas Crest Investment Corp. II to Liquidate Trust Atlas Crest II’s (NYSE:ACII) board and shareholders have agreed to establish today, December 1, 2022,...

Privacy Policy|Terms Of Use
Copyright © 2022 SPACInsider, Inc. All Rights Reserved