SPACInsider Logo
Q2 & H1 2018 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables
by Kristi Marvin on 2018-07-01 at 2:08pm

Below are the recently released Q2 & H1 2018 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

Once again, Ellenoff Grossman & Schole (“EGS”) dominated the SPAC IPO Legal League for both the second quarter and first half of 2018.  EGS was counsel on six assignments in Q2, twice as many as their nearest competitor, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP (“Skadden”), which had three assignments.  Overall, for the first half of 2018, EGS had 11 SPAC assignments with total deal volume of $2.5 billion.

To put that in perspective, in ALL of 2017 EGS had a total of 13 SPAC assignments and total deal volume of $2.8 billion and still led the full year 2017 League Table.  EGS has nearly matched that number already in 2018 and we still have six more months to go.  Incredible.

However, Skadden was not far behind based on deal volume with a total of $2.4 billion in H1 2018 (thanks to larger deal sizes) and was the #1 counsel of choice for Underwriters, leading that group with 5 assignments.  Both Skadden and EGS are consistently the providers of choice for SPAC counsels.

Rounding out the top are Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Greenberg Traurig, and Winston & Strawn, placing #3, #4 and #5, respectively, based on total deal volume and market share.  Graubard Miller, while ranked #3 based on deal count, was ranked #6 based on deal volume due to the smaller size of its SPAC assignments.

There are a number of rumored high profile (and large) SPACs expected to file later this year, so it should be interesting to see which law firms they choose and how it will affect the year end rankings.  Skadden’s average deal size is typically larger than EGS’s, so Skadden has an excellent shot at leading the full year 2018 Legal League.

However, those rumored SPACS – Chinh Chu and Apollo – are still just rumors. And as we’ve seen, a lot can happen in one or two quarters, so Freshfields has an excellent shot at the top spot as well.

Ranked by Volume
(All data is sort-able using the arrow keys located in the top row)

1H 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg Size ($mm)% Mkt Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,485.81183226.022.3%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,377.5615396.321.3%
3Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,215.0303405.010.9%
4Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,009.0422252.39.0%
5Graubard Miller975.0725139.38.7%
6Winston & Strawn LLP783.0321261.07.0%
7Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.04.0%
8Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.03.7%
9Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.03.1%
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.02.7%
11McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.31.8%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP201.3110201.31.8%
13Venable155.3110155.31.4%
14Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.01.1%
15Holland & Knight, LLP115.0101115.01.0%

Q2 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg. SizeMkt Share (%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP1,647.8642274.624.0%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,552.5312517.522.6%
3Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP940.0202470.013.7%
4Greenberg Traurig, LLP644.0211322.09.4%
5Graubard Miller515.0303171.77.5%
6Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.06.0%
7Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.05.0%
8Graubard Miller257.0202128.53.7%
9Winston & Strawn LLP250.0110250.03.6%
10McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.32.9%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP201.3110201.32.9%
12Venable LLP155.3110155.32.3%

Q1 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP838.0541167.619.6
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP825.0303275.0
19.3
3Winston & Strawn LLP533.0
211266.512.5
4Graubard Miller456.5422114.110.7
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.010.5
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP365.0211182.58.5
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.07.0
8Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP275.0101275.06.4
9Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.02.9
10Holland & Knight, LLP111.5101111.52.6

Source: SPACInsider, Ranked by volume

 

Recent Posts
by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-07 at 5:41pm

  Below is a daily summary of links to the latest SPAC news and rumors gathered across the web.  Latest SPAC Liquidations: Mission Advancement Acquisition Corp., and Clarim Acquisition Corp. Mission Advancement Acquisition Corp. Shareholders Approve Liquidation Date Amendment    On December 6, 2022, the stockholders of Mission Advancement Corp. approved an amendment to allow...

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-07 at 5:26pm

BYTE Acquisition Corp. (NYSE:BYTS) announced this afternoon that its special meeting to extend its deadline, originally scheduled for Tuesday, December 20, 2022, has been postponed. The SPAC has not yet disclosed the new date for the meeting, but it is expected to be announced at a later date. BYTE did note that it intends to...

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-07 at 1:22pm

D and Z Media Acquisition Corp. (NYSE:DNZ) announced this afternoon that its special meeting, originally scheduled for 12:00 p.m. today, was convened and then adjourned, without conducting any business, to 1:30 p.m. on December 19. As of now, DNZ has a completion deadline of January 28, 2023, but is hoping to seek shareholder approval to add an extra...

by Nicholas Alan Clayton on 2022-12-07 at 1:14pm

EDOC Acquisition Corp. (NASDAQ:ADOC) has entered into a definitive agreement to combine with food oil processing company Australian Oilseeds at an enterprise value of $190 million. Australian Oilseeds manufactures food-grade, edible oils through several subsidiaries. Transaction Overview EDOC has an estimated $21.3 million in its current trust after seeing about 77.5% redemptions in extension votes....

by Marlena Haddad on 2022-12-07 at 11:35am

  Below is a daily summary of links to the latest SPAC news and rumors gathered across the web.  Latest SPAC News: Buzzfeed cuts 12% of staff, and ASIG plans to expand through acquisition upon completion of SPAC BuzzFeed cuts 12% of staff citing worsening econ conditions  Digital media company BuzzFeed (NASDAQ:BZFD) is cutting 12%...

Privacy Policy|Terms Of Use
Copyright © 2022 SPACInsider, Inc. All Rights Reserved